CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 R04588

Mr. Zachary Miller
AMC Corp.
33 S. 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of a cheese set from France.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is described as a 3-piece stainless steel cheese set with plastic handles. The set, packaged in a wooden box, includes 1-cheese cleaver, 1-spreader and 1-cheese knife.

The applicable subheading for the cheese set will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: sets of assorted articles. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the cheese spreader (5.3%) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8211.10.0000/8215.99.5000, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division